Engine 12 Frees Dog Trapped Under Electric Sofa

  • Location

    500 block Roman Mist Way
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 15, 2023 - 7:27pm
    Arrival: Jul. 15, 2023 - 7:32pm
  • Incident Type

    Animal Rescue

43.053919, -89.548729

Incident Details

A Pomeranian named Bear is home and on the mend after becoming trapped underneath an electric sofa Saturday evening.

Engine Co. 12 was called to assist after Bear reportedly crawled under the couch just as its electric motor had been activated to bring down the footrest. The dog’s fur quickly became tangled up in the turning drivetrain underneath the seat, pulling the dog in tight against the machinery.

Firefighters used the tools they had available, including bolt cutters and a grinder, to attempt to free the dog, but their tools either did not work or scared the dog, adding to his distress. Engine 12 called for assistance from Ladder 2, with its wider array of tools aboard, and continued to try new things in the meantime.

The dog’s owners, greatly distraught by the situation, explained that their dog is like a child to them. They told firefighters, “We don't care about the sofa. We just want Bear to be okay.”

The owner provided firefighters with a hacksaw, and with that, Engine 12 was able to cut through a metal covering to get to the spring that ensnared the dog’s fur. With access now to the spring, firefighters tried using their bolt cutter again and were able to cut through the spring. They were then able to dismantle the rest of the drivetrain of the couch’s motor, remove one more piece of metal covering, and free Bear from the couch. Ladder Co. 2’s responses was canceled.

The dog suffered a small cut on the back of its neck, but the cut was not bleeding. The owners brought the dog to a veterinarian for stitches and a checkup. They were so grateful to firefighters for saving their baby, Bear, whom they describe as “their adopted son.”

Images

Thank-you note from owners John and Jenna with two pictures of Bear the pomeranian