Fluid Leak Shuts Down East Johnson Street Monday Afternoon

  • Location

    1400 block East Johnson
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 11, 2023 - 3:49pm
    Arrival: Sep. 11, 2023 - 3:55pm
  • Incident Type

    Assist Citizen

43.090771, -89.367353

Incident Details

Engine 3 was dispatched to the 1400 block of East Johnson Street Monday afternoon for a slippery substance on the road. The crew noted a trail of liquid across both lanes of one-way traffic, and upon investigation believed it to be hydraulic fluid from a large vehicle. The liquid was not pooling in any areas but was distributed across all eastbound lanes, creating slippery and unsafe conditions for other motorists. Engine 3 followed the trail of the fluid and determined it began on the 1000 block of East Johnson, between Brearly and Ingersoll Streets.

Madison Police shut down traffic on East Johnson, from Brearly Street to Dickinson Street, due to the hazardous road conditions. The City of Madison Streets Division was also summoned to bring sand and street sweepers to help absorb and collect the fluid. The Streets Division distributed sand across the road, and it proved effective at soaking up the liquid. The street sweeper operator made at least three passes down Johnson Street to collect the sand and absorbed the fluid. They returned later that evening to clear up excess sand.

The fluid is not believed to have spread to nearby waterways or storm sewers. MFD cleared from the scene, and traffic was reopened, around 4:45 p.m.

MFD thanks the City of Madison Streets Division and Madison Police for their assistance.