Vehicle Fire Impacting Traffic on East Washington Avenue

  • Location

    3000 block E. Washington Avenue
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 12, 2023 - 3:11pm
    Arrival: Sep. 12, 2023 - 3:17pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.103891, -89.342796

Incident Details

Multiple 911 callers reported a vehicle fire on westbound East Washington Avenue, near McCormick Avenue. Engine Co. 8 responded to the scene, finding the vehicle fully involved with fire. All lanes of inbound East Washington were shut down for scene safety.

At this time, the vehicle fire is extinguished, but traffic may continue to be impacted as fire investigators respond to the scene. No injuries have been reported so far.

This report will be updated as more information becomes available.