Large Brush Fire on South East Side of Madison

  • Location

    3000 block Meier Road
    Madison, WI 53718
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 23, 2023 - 3:08pm
    Arrival: Sep. 23, 2023 - 3:14pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.0530773, -89.2675572

Incident Details

The City of Madison Fire Department was dispatched at 3:08PM to the 3000 block or Meier Road for a brush fire. Engine 14 was first on scene at 3:14PM and encountered a large brush fire reaching the tops of trees. Crews from Engine's 5, 8, 9, 11, 12, 13, and 41, along with Ladders 6 & 8, Med 4 & 8, and Squad 8 responded to the scene. Fire Departments from the Village of Cottage Grove, Village of McFarland, Village of Deerfield, City of Fitchburg, and City of Stoughton assisted with tender support/water shuttling. The City of Madison Engineering also responded to assist with the fire. The American Red Cross assisted by providing food and water for the fire personnel working on the fire. At the time of this press release, the Madison Fire Department are still on scene, working on the fire, and advise to stay clear of the area. No one was injured and the cause of the fire is under investigation. 

Images

Firefighters putting water on brush fire
Ladder 6 putting water on brush fire
Tender Support/Water Shuttle for brush fire