MFD Dispatched to Odor Investigation, Apparent Fuel Leak

  • Location

    900 block E. Washington Avenue
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 18, 2023 - 9:29am
    Arrival: Oct. 18, 2023 - 9:34am
  • Incident Type

    Fuel Spill

43.0826215, -89.3732225

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department responded to 949 East Washington Avenue for an “odor of gasoline” reported inside the building. Upon arrival, firefighters were advised that the smell appeared the day prior and was mitigated by a plumber, who used a ventilation fan to remove the odor. When people returned to the building Wednesday morning, however, the odor was back.

Engine Co. 1 and Ladder Co. 1 used air monitors to gather readings inside the building. There were no indications of oxygen displacement, but there was a strong that smelled like gasoline. A layer of petroleum product was observed on top of the water in the sump tank. Firefighters ordered an evacuation of the building, and the building was closed for the remainder of the day as agencies attempted to identify where the fuel leak was coming from.

The Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources (DNR), Madison Water Utility (MWU), and Public Health Madison-Dane County were contacted and responded to the scene. MWU began investigating to determine potential areas of further contamination. Water samples taken from the sump tank showed visible petroleum product on the water’s surface. Firefighters walked the surrounding area (about a three-block radius) to see if a source could be identified, but no obvious source was found.

The MFD’s Hazardous Incident Team (HIT) was consulted and also responded to the scene to relieve Engine and Ladder 1. The HIT collected additional samples from the sump basin, and test results indicated high confidence that the petroleum product was diesel. The MFD Fire Prevention Division provided additional information, based on building and tank inspection records, to help on-site officials explore whether any underground tanks located nearby may be a source of the leak.

The MFD HIT shared what they learned with the other agencies, the property owner, and subcontractors on scene and cleared from the call at 2:35 p.m.