One Taken to Hospital Following Traffic Collision

  • Location

    John Nolen Drive & E. Lakeside Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 31, 2023 - 5:15pm
    Arrival: Oct. 31, 2023 - 5:19pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.05598, -89.382

Incident Details

MFD responded to the intersection of John Nolen Drive and E. Lakeside Street for a two-vehicle collision with one person reportedly pinned in their vehicle.

Upon arrival, Command Car 31 performed a size-up of the scene and reported initial findings to incoming fire/EMS crews. Engine Co. 1 attended to the pinned driver and were able to pry open the door of their vehicle. Engine 1 and Medic 3 removed the driver from the vehicle, and paramedics assessed the driver’s injuries. The driver was transferred to the ambulance and taken to a local hospital with non-life threatening injuries. The other driver involved did not require EMS.

Meanwhile, Engine 1 performed a secondary size-up of the scene and found that one of the involved vehicles hit a transformer box, exposing live electrical wires near the intersection. Firefighters established a perimeter to secure the area, and MGE was called to address the electrical hazards.

Engine 1 maintained scene safety until MGE’s arrival, and vehicles were towed from the intersection. Madison Police remained on scene after MFD’s departure.