Driver Rescued Following Dump Truck Rollover, Passenger Also Taken to Hospital

  • Location

    Wheeler Road & Sherman Avenue
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 6, 2023 - 11:24am
    Arrival: Nov. 6, 2023 - 11:24am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.1473388, -89.3628702

Incident Details

MFD responded to the intersection of Wheeler Road & Sherman Avenue for a rollover accident involving a dump truck. One passenger was able to self-extricate from the rolled-over vehicle, but one person, the driver, was still trapped inside.

Fire/EMS crews arrived to find the dump truck resting on its passenger side in a ditch adjacent to the roadway. Medic 8 began a medical assessment of the passenger who self-extricated from the truck. Meanwhile, Engine 10 and Ladder 8 deployed an attic ladder to help the driver climb out of the driver’s side window. From there, the driver stepped into the basket of Ladder 8, and Ladder 8's crew lowered the driver ground to be assessed by Medic 5.

Both individuals were transported to the hospital with injuries. Sherman Avenue and a portion of Packers Avenue/County Highway CV were shut down while MFD performed rescue operations. Madison Police helped establish traffic closures for scene safety and is overseeing the crash investigation.

Firefighters assist driver into the basket of Ladder 8.
Ladder 8 with bucket extended to assist driver out of dump truck.