Nobody Injured or Displaced Following Garage Fire

  • Location

    5100 block Great Gray Drive
    Madison, WI 53718
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 15, 2023 - 9:21 pm
    Arrival: Nov. 15, 2023 - 9:26 pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department responded to 5149 Great Gray Drive for initial reports that flames were showing from a garage door. The Dane County Public Safety 911 Communications Center advised multiple callers were reporting an active fire at the address. 

When Engine Co. 14 arrived, there was no smoke or flames showing from the exterior, but there was charring and smoke staining at the top of the garage door of a duplex. Medic 14 stretched a hose line through the front door of the duplex, and Engine 14 checked the garage to find it charged with smoke and heat. 

Engine 14 established a water supply and brought an attack line to the front of the garage. Ladder Co. 6 assisted with forcible entry of the garage door. Engine Co. 5 performed a primary search of the residential portion of the duplex. No occupants were found inside. The other half of the duplex appeared to be vacant.

Firefighters found active fire in the garage. Engine 14 achieved knockdown of the fire at 9:43 p.m., and additional crews inspected the ceiling and adjoining garage wall for fire extension. Firefighters confirmed the fire did not extend into these areas. Ladder 6 ventilated the adjoining duplex to clear it of smoke. 

MGE responded to restore natural gas service to the residence. Occupants were able to stay in their home. Nobody was injured during the incident. 

The cause of the fire is under investigation.