Homes Checked for Natural Gas After Underground Pipe Is Punctured

Location

2800 block Kendall Avenue
Madison, WI 53705

Incident Date

Dispatch: Nov. 27, 2023 - 12:20pm
Arrival: Nov. 27, 2023 - 12:24pm

Incident Type

Gas Leak

Incident Details

Engine Co. 9 responded to 2811 Kendall Avenue for report of a leak from a residential gas pipe after a crew working in front of the address accidentally drilled into it. Firefighters positioned their fire engine and crew to block all traffic on Kendall. Three workers standing nearby pointed firefighters to the breach in the gas line. Audible hissing was heard, but strong breezes helped dissipate the gas until the leak could be isolated.

The nearby residence was checked, and firefighters confirmed the gas leak did not affect the home’s interior. Occupants were advised to shelter in place. Other nearby homes were checked, and other occupants were also advised to shelter in place. 

MGE arrived to address the leak. Gas service was shut down for a number of homes until the compromised pipe could be better accessed and crimped off. Firefighters stood by with a hose line, prepared to provide fire protection as a precaution, while MGE and the drilling company gained access to the pipe and crimped it to isolate the leak. 

MFD was released from the scene by MGE.

Was this page helpful to you? * required