One Person, Pet Displaced By House Fire

  • Location

    1600 block Vondron Road
    Madison, WI 53716
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 29, 2023 - 9:08am
    Arrival: Nov. 29, 2023 - 9:15am
    Controlled: Nov. 29, 2023 - 9:20am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department responded to reports of a house fire on the 1600 block of Vondron Road. 

Neighbors reported seeing a house on fire and directed first responders to the presumed location of the house. Madison Police arrived on scene, confirmed the location, and reported smoke from a chimney and flames visible in the back of the house.

Engine Co. 5 arrived on scene at 9:15 a.m. Firefighters noted fire had spread to the attic. Engine 5 fought the fire from the interior as additional crews accessed the roof. Engine 5 achieved initial knockdown of the fire at 9:20 a.m. Crews continued overhaul to search for additional fire.

Firefighters performed search and rescue and verified that nobody was in the home at the time of the fire. Nobody was injured. 

One person and a pet were displaced. The cause of the fire is under investigation.

Firefighter walks up the driveway of a brown home where house fire occurred