Occupants Displaced After Gas Leak, Carbon Monoxide Discovered in Duplex

  • Location

    600 block North Street
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 12, 2023 - 9:40pm
    Arrival: Dec. 12, 2023 - 9:47pm
  • Incident Type

    Carbon Monoxide

Incident Details

Engine Co. 10 and Medic 10 responded to a North Street residence after an occupant reported the smell of natural gas and symptoms consistent with carbon monoxide exposure.

Upon arrival, Engine 10 entered the 911 caller's residence and did detect carbon monoxide, as well as low levels of natural gas. The crew entered the neighboring residence of the two-unit structure and found elevated carbon monoxide and natural gas there as well. The occupant of that unit was escorted outside as firefighters continued to investigate the source of the issue. MGE was also asked to respond.

Engine 10 proceeded to the basement, where they detected higher concentrations of natural gas and carbon monoxide levels up to 500 parts per million. Sustained exposure to this level of carbon monoxide can become life threatening in about three hours, and symptoms such as headaches begin to arise after 1-2 hours of exposure. 

The source of the issue appeared to be the furnace and water heater in the basement. Firefighters shut down the gas meter outside of the residence and began to let the basement naturally ventilate with fresh air. Occupants were advised to find another place to stay for the night due to the necessary shutdown of utilities. 

Once ventilated, natural gas and CO readings inside the residences reduced to 0 parts per million. Engine 10 escorted occupants inside to gather their belongings. The occupant reporting symptoms did not require EMS or transport to the hospital.