No Residents Displaced After Sprinkler System Contains Apartment Fire

  • Location

    6800 block Milwaukee Street
    Madison, WI 53718
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 26, 2023 - 3:27pm
    Arrival: Dec. 26, 2023 - 3:31pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0998194, -89.2613687

Incident Details

On Tuesday, December 26th around 3:30pm, 911 Communications Center received a call from an alarm monitoring company indicating water flowing from a sprinkler system. This activated the alarms and strobes in the 4-story apartment complex on the 6800 block of Milwaukee Street. Almost immediately, a resident called 911 to report the smell of smoke on the 1st floor.

City of Madison firefighters arrived within four minutes and could smell smoke from the first floor hallway. They entered the fire apartment where a sprinkler was activated. Crews used a water can to complete extinguishment.

Firefighters opened a patio door to ventilate the smoke from the apartment.

No one in the 65-unit apartment complex was displaced, thanks to the activation of the sprinkler system.

The fire is under investigation.