For the second time in a week, the Fire Department’s Heavy Urban Rescue Team (HURT) responds to a motor vehicle crash involving a building

  • Location

    800 block S Park ST
    Madison, WI 53715
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 29, 2023 - 2:43am
    Arrival: Dec. 29, 2023 - 2:48am
    Controlled: Dec. 29, 2023 - 5:02am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0587618, -89.4007484

Updates

Damage to the foundation wall of a residential structure

Damaged car with residential structure behind it.

Incident Details

On 12/29/23 at 2:43 am, for the second time in a week, the Madison Fire Department’s (MFD) Heavy Urban Rescue Team (HURT) crews were dispatched to a motor vehicle crash involving a building. This time on Park St. The building involved is a single-family home where a vehicle jumped the median and impacted the home, damaging a foundation wall and support beam.

Two adults and a child were sleeping at the time and were awakened by the crash but not injured. The two occupants in the car did not require transport by ambulance.

MFD’s Heavy Urban Rescue Team and the City of Madison Building Inspection responded to evaluate the extent of the damage and structural integrity of the building. HURT shored up the affected area of the home with a T-shore support and other techniques. This allowed the occupants to stay in the home for the night.

Madison Police Department is investigating the cause of the vehicle crash. No damage estimate is available at the time of this press release.