Deck Fire Traced to Discarded Fireplace Ashes

  • Location

    10 block Bagley Court
    Madison, WI 53705
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 6, 2024 - 12:26am
    Arrival: Jan. 6, 2024 - 12:32am
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.0667085, -89.4463699

Incident Details

A fire discovered on the back deck of a west side home was the result of discarded fireplace ashes.

A west side resident called 911 after waking up to smoke in their house and a fire on their back deck at 12:26 a.m. Saturday morning. The homeowner attempted to put water on the fire, but reported to Engine Co. 9 upon their arrival that the fire was not fully extinguished yet.  

Firefighters proceeded to the deck and found a 12”-diameter hole burned into the deck with substantial amount of smoke still stirring from the deck materials. Firefighters removed some wood siding, insulation, and plywood to expose smoldering materials and doused those areas with water. Ladder 2 began cutting away smoldering decking material as well, and firefighters doused those exposed areas until there was no more smoke noted and temperatures were under 80 degrees, as detected by a thermal imaging camera.  

The homeowner report they cleaned out some fireplace ashes that evening, placed them in a paper bag, and set them on the deck. The homeowner reports it had been several days since the fireplace was last used; however, the discarded ashes appear to be the cause of this fire. 