Kitchen Fire Discovered During Alarm Investigation

  • Location

    700 block Braxton Place
    Madison, WI 53715
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 7, 2024 - 10:38am
    Arrival: Jan. 7, 2024 - 10:42am
  • Incident Type

    Alarm Investigation

Incident Details

Engine 4 was dispatched to 755 Braxton Place for an activated fire alarm. Evacuation was in progress as Engine 4 arrived on scene. The alarm panel indicated a problem in one of the apartments. 

Firefighters entered the apartment in question, finding smoke filling the unit and fire on the stove. Firefighters put water on the flames and quickly extinguished the fire. It appeared the stove was left on with leftover food left on the stove. No people or pets were found inside at the time of the incident. 

Engine 4 cleared smoke from the apartment and the hallway. The crew checked for signs of fire extension into the walls and ceiling around the stove. No fire extension was found.  The stove was moved outside, and firefighters doused it with water again until it stopped smoldering. 

Building maintenance arrived and was briefed on the damage to the stove and apartment as a result of the fire. 