Snow-Blocked Exhaust Vents Cause Carbon Monoxide Problem in East Side Home

  • Location

    900 block Meadowlark Drive
    Madison, WI 53714
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 16, 2024 - 3:59am
    Arrival: Jan. 16, 2024 - 4:04am
  • Incident Type

    Carbon Monoxide

43.0869086, -89.2969403

Incident Details

Residents on Meadowlark Drive woke up to alarms sounding in their basement—a carbon monoxide alarm in the mechanical room and a furnace also in alarm mode. The occupants went outside and cleared snow away from the furnace exhaust vent, which had been blocked. After doing so, the occupants returned inside and brought a carbon monoxide alarm downstairs. The air began to clear, and the carbon monoxide alarm stopped sounding.

Engine 5 entered the home and monitored the air in the basement, main level, and upstairs. Carbon monoxide readings were now at 0-1 parts per million in all areas of the home. The gas appliance appeared to be working properly. Firefighters checked the exterior vent to confirm it was clear of snow. 

With the carbon monoxide levels back to 0 and the CO alarm in working order, the residents were welcome to reoccupy the home, and firefighters were released from the call. 

Safety tip: Blockages around your dryer and furnace vents can lead to buildup of carbon monoxide in your home. Clear away any snow that may have accumulated around these areas, and be sure to have working carbon monoxide alarms in your home to alert you if there is a problem.

Was this page helpful to you? * required