Fire Displaces Three, Cause Under Investigation

  • Location

    400 block Orchard Drive
    Madison, WI 53711
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 19, 2024 - 10:33am
    Arrival: Jan. 19, 2024 - 10:38am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0608712, -89.4561124

Incident Details

Three people are displaced following a home fire on Orchard Drive.

Firefighters were dispatched at 10:33 a.m. after a 911 caller reporter that some curtains caught on fire. Engine Co. 9 arrived first to find smoke showing from the soffit and eaves throughout the structure. Engine 9 secured a water source and hose line and proceeded into the home. 

Firefighters located the room containing the fire and extinguished it; however, after initial knockdown of the fire, firefighters found fire extension into the attic. Crews took measures to access the attic and continued to chase the flames and put out hot spots until all of the fire was extinguished.

Crews also performed search and rescue throughout the house and verified that all three occupants had evacuated safely. The occupants were evaluated by MFD paramedics; they were not injured. One cat remains missing at this time.

The cause of the fire is under investigation. The American Red Cross is assisting the displaced occupants, and Madison Metro assisted with transportation. Initial damage estimates are around $110,000.