Firefighters Called to RV Fire Down the Street

  • Location

    Dairy Drive & Blazing Star Drive
    Madison, WI 53718
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 1, 2024 - 10:00pm
    Arrival: Feb. 1, 2024 - 10:00pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.0542224, -89.2956976

Incident Details

Firefighters at Station 14 received a knock on their door Thursday night when the owner of a recreational vehicle parked down the street reported a fire in his mobile home.

The occupant reports he was watching TV when the lights flickered. After a moment, the lights flickered a second time and dimmed, then the occupant saw a glow outside the passenger-side entrance door. That’s when he discovered fire, exited the RV, and ran down the street to Fire Station 14 for help.

Engine 14 arrived to the location of the RV and found it engulfed in fire. The occupant confirmed there was no one else inside in need of rescue. Firefighters stretched a hose line and extinguished the fire. 

The owner indicated work was recently done to the generator servicing the RV. Firefighters found the generator curbside, next to the passenger-side entrance door, having been consumed by fire. The RV was insured, and the occupant indicated he had a place to stay for the night. 