Jogger Breaks Through Ice on Lake Mendota

  • Location

    800 block Langdon Street
    Madison, WI 53706
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 12, 2024 - 3:45pm
    Arrival: Feb. 12, 2024 - 3:48pm
  • Incident Type

    Lake Rescue

43.0768135, -89.3999525

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department Lake Rescue Team responded to Lake Mendota, near Memorial Union, for reports of someone who fell through the ice. 

Command Car 31 arrived on location and saw the individual on the ice, approximately 50 feet from shore, proceeding toward land. Once he arrived on shore, he told MFD he was going for a run on the lake and broke through the ice. He was able to remove himself from the hole in the ice and walk to shore on his own. 

The runner denied need for medical care, and all Lake Rescue and EMS units were released from the call.