One Person Found Injured Following Home Fire

  • Location

    1700 block Thierer Road
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 18, 2024 - 12:25am
    Arrival: Mar. 18, 2024 - 12:32am
  • Incident Type

    Alarm Investigation

43.1221447, -89.31228

Incident Details

One person was taken to the hospital with serious injuries overnight after an extinguished fire was discovered in their east side apartment. 

The Madison Fire Department responded to 1702 Thierer Road to investigate a fire alarm. Upon arrival, Engine Co. 8 noted the sounds of a fire alarm and a few people standing outside. Firefighters searched the building and located water coming from a first-floor apartment unit. 

One person was found inside with fire-related injuries. Firefighters pulled the individual from the room where a fire appeared to have occurred. An automatic fire sprinkler had activated to extinguish the fire. 

The occupant was treated by MFD paramedics and transported to a local hospital for additional care. The Madison Fire Department Fire Investigation Team responded to investigate the cause of the fire. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required