No One Home As Fire  Breaks Out In 1st Floor Apartment

Location

600 block Vera Court
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Dispatch: Mar. 24, 2024 - 9:56am
Arrival: Mar. 24, 2024 - 10:00am

Incident Type

Structure

43.1362079, -89.3860055

Incident Details

Several 911 calls were made when residents of a 2-story apartment complex, noticed a burning smell and heard smoke alarms coming from one of the apartments. Residents of the 8-unit building reported black smoke in the 1st floor hallways and smoke coming out of a vent.

Firefighters were dispatched shortly before 10:00am Sunday morning, to the 600 block of Vera Court. As fire crews arrived, they noticed heavy smoke coming from the rear of the building. A search of the apartment was made to ensure everyone evacuated safely. The building was ventilated and the fire was extinguished within 15 minutes.

One adult and two young children where not home when the fire occurred. Their apartment is uninhabitable and they are receiving assistance from Red Cross.

No injuries have been reported. A cat was revived by fire crews, but a second cat did perish as a result of the fire.

The fire, which was contained to the apartment is under investigation and is not considered suspicious.

Estimated damage $100,000.

Was this page helpful to you? * required