Carbon Monoxide Leak Prompts Brief Evacuation of Campus Apartment Building

  • Location

    500 block Eagle Heights Drive
    Madison, WI 53706
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 9, 2024 - 9:37am
    Arrival: Apr. 9, 2024 - 9:58am
  • Incident Type

    Carbon Monoxide

43.0861516, -89.4404127

Incident Details

A campus apartment complex was evacuated briefly due to a carbon monoxide leak.

Engine Co 9 responded to Eagle Heights Apartments to investigate a carbon monoxide alarm sounding. Firefighters entered the building in question and found elevated carbon monoxide levels on the first and second floors. Engine 9’s crew began ventilating the building with a fan, and residents were asked to evacuate. 

CO readings increased as firefighters proceeded toward a basement mechanical room. The suspected source of the CO leak was one of the boilers in the basement. The boiler was placed out of service to isolate the leak. 

Firefighters continued to ventilate the building for over 10 minutes, then checked the air again, finding CO levels back down near 0 ppm on all floors. Residents were able to return home. No carbon monoxide-related illnesses were reported. 