Crews Respond to Grease Fire at East Side Apartment

  • Location

    900 block Acewood Boulevard
    Madison, WI 53714
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 13, 2024 - 4:36pm
    Arrival: Apr. 13, 2024 - 4:38pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.085993, -89.3032167

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to The Ace Apartments (951 Acewood Blvd) for reports of smoke alarms sounding on the fourth floor. Medic 5 entered the building and found light smoke in the rear. Firefighters made their way to the apartment in question and found a pot of grease burning on the stovetop, with heavy smoke throughout the apartment. The fire extended to the hood fan above the stove, and it melted the control center for the electric oven.  

Engine 5 used a lid to smother the fire, and the pot was moved outside after being cooled down. 

All occupants made it out safely upon hearing the smoke alarm, and no injuries were reported. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required