One Displaced By Early Morning Fire, Cause Under Investigation

  • Location

    4000 block Nakoosa Trail
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 13, 2024 - 5:11am
    Arrival: Apr. 13, 2024 - 5:17am
  • Incident Type

    Alarm Investigation

43.1082827, -89.3155769

Updates

This fire was the result of unattended cooking, according to Madison Fire Department investigators. Damage is estimated at $30,000.

--PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

Engine Co. 8 was dispatched to 4016 Nakoosa Trail for a fire alarm activation. While firefighters were en route, a 911 caller also reported smoke in the hallway, and the call was upgraded to a full structure fire response.

Residents were evacuating when Engine 8 arrived on location, and an occupant was sitting outside. The occupant reported there was a fire in her unit. At that time, firefighters also noted the presence of water from the automatic sprinkler system running out the front door. Firefighters located the apartment and confirmed there was a fire that was extinguished by automatic sprinklers.

Ladder Co. 8 shut down electricity to the apartment and assisted with removing water from the first floor hallways. Three additional apartment units were affected by water, but those occupants have not been displaced.

The occupant of the fire unit was taken to the hospital for evaluation and has since been released. The apartment where the fire occurred is deemed uninhabitable, and the American Red Cross is providing assistance to the displaced occupant.

The cause of the fire remains under investigation at this time.