Firefighters Extinguish Brush Fire Along Cottage Grove Road

  • Location

    6400 block Cottage Grove Road
    Madison, WI 53718
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 5, 2024 - 2:17pm
    Arrival: May. 5, 2024 - 2:22pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.0853526, -89.2682056

Incident Details

Engine 13 responded to a brush fire on the 6400 block of Cottage Grove Road Sunday. An area of brush about 20 feet by 10 feet was burning, with flames five feet high when the crew arrived. Firefighters used approximately 250 gallons of water to put out the fire, which was comprised of brush, dried leaves, logs, branches, and more. The cause of the fire is unknown as no ignition source was found in the debris.

Firefighters spray water on to brush fire
Firefighter gets up close to spray brush fire

Firefighter stands over the smoking brush with an ax