Pan Left on Stove Spurs Firefighter Response on East Side

  • Location

    1700 block Blossom Lane
    Madison, WI 53716
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 9, 2024 - 12:29pm
    Arrival: May. 9, 2024 - 12:32pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.0741321, -89.3089898

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to 1709 Blossom Lane for reports of a smoke alarm sounding and smoke inside an apartment unit. 

A building maintenance worker on site opened the door to the apartment and found smoke. He closed the door and then advised residents to evacuate the building.

Engine Co. 5 entered the unit and found thick white smoke coming from a pan left on the stove. The pan was placed in the sink and cooled with tap water. Ladder Co. 8 assisted with ventilation. 

Nobody was home at the time of the incident. Pets were secured in a secluded room, and windows were opened to help clear out the smoke. There was no damage to the apartment. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required