Johnson Street shut down for church steeple fire

Location

100 block Block W Johnson
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Dispatch: May. 24, 2024 - 11:15am
Arrival: May. 24, 2024 - 11:20am

Incident Type

Structure

43.0735179, -89.3917377

Updates

INCIDENT SUMMARY, 5/24/24, 2:24 PM:

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched to 128 W. Johnson Street, Holy Redeemer Catholic Church, after multiple 911 callers reported fire in the steeple. 

Firefighters arrived within four minutes and confirmed fire showing from the steeple of the church. Ladder Co. 1 began setting up their aerial ladder to gain close access to the fire from the outside. They were joined by Ladder Co. 8 coming in from the east to tackle the fire from the northeast corner of the steeple. 

Meanwhile, Engine 1 and Engine 3 entered the church to attempt to access the fire from within. Access to the steeple presented some challenges, with narrow passageways, locked doors, and multiple stories of ladders to climb in order to reach the top. Access was also impacted by the church bells and related infrastructure surrounding the bells. This gave the fire some time to continue to travel amid the intricate wood construction within the steeple.

There were two people inside the church when firefighters arrived. They were told by firefighters to exit immediately due to the fire, which the two individuals were previously unaware of. Search and rescue confirmed nobody else was in the church.

Firefighting operations continued for over an hour as crews fought the fire from multiple angles, tore away building components to expose and cool hot spots, and chased the persistent fire until it was completely extinguished. Firefighters began striking down firefighting operations at 12:29 PM. 

No injuries were reported. Damage estimates are not available at this time; however, the steeple and items in or near it suffered significant water damage.

Multiple witnesses reported they believe a lightning strike is what caused the fire. The Madison Fire Department Fire Investigation Team is working to officially corroborate this hypothesis. 

If anyone can provide eyewitness information, especially video or photos of the lightning strike—including footage from nearby doorbell cams or private security cameras—please email your information and/or footage to fire@cityofmadison.com

--PIO Cynthia Schuster

West Johnson Street has reopened to traffic. The MFD Fire Investigation Team remains on scene. Please drive slowly and use caution when passing through the area.

--PIO Cynthia Schuster

At this time, the fire at Holy Redeemer Catholic Church is extinguished. Firefighters began to strike down firefighting operation at 12:29 PM. 

Traffic to W. Johnson St. remains shut down at this time as crews pack up equipment. The MFD Fire Investigation Team will remain on scene to investigate the cause of the fire.  

This report will be updated when road access is reopened. 

— PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department is on scene of a fire at Holy Redeemer Catholic Church on the 100 block of W. Johnson Street. 

Firefighting operations are still underway, and West Johnson Street has been shut down at State Street. Motorists are asked to find alternate routes.

This report will be updated as a situation develops.

Was this page helpful to you? * required