Fire Suppression System Contains Outside Fire at Manufacturing Facility

Location

100 block S. Fair Oaks Avenue
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Dispatch: Jun. 5, 2024 - 9:25am
Arrival: Jun. 5, 2024 - 9:34am

Incident Type

Outdoor

43.097918, -89.338269

Incident Details

Firefighters were dispatched to 166 S. Fair Oaks Avenue (Kipp Corporation) for an alarm investigation. The call was upgraded to a full structure fire response when eyewitnesses confirmed the presence of smoke and flames.

Maintenance personnel met Engine Co. 3 and advised that a large filter outside the building, which filters and collects metal shavings, caught fire. The equipment’s automatic fire suppression system detected the fire and activated to keep the fire contained. The suppression system is also credited for calling 911 to get firefighters to the scene quickly. 

Maintenance personnel de-energized the filter system and isolated it from the building and other items. Firefighters then opened the housing to the filter and put out the fire. 

Engine Co. 10 checked the inside of the facility for fire extension and confirmed fire had not spread into the building. No injuries were reported.

Was this page helpful to you? * required