MFD Responds to Smoke Investigation at Local Restaurant

Location

2000 block Atwood Avenue
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Dispatch: Jun. 8, 2024 - 5:18pm
Arrival: Jun. 8, 2024 - 5:19pm

Incident Type

Smoke Scare

43.092306, -89.35466

Incident Details

Firefighters were called to the 2000 block of Atwood Avenue for smoke reported inside a restaurant. The smoke was caused by an HVAC issue.

Engine Co. 1 arrived on scene of Tex Tubb’s Taco Palace, where they found dark smoke pushing from the HVAC ceiling vent inside the restaurant. As Engine 1 searched the basement, Ladder 1 went to the roof. No obvious source of smoke was found inside the basement, but Ladder 1 did confirm a malfunction in the HVAC equipment on the rooftop. Firefighters shut down power to the HVAC unit and smoke inside the restaurant began to dissipate. 

MFD notified Public Health Madison-Dane County of the incident. A responsible party was on location and closed the business for the day. An HVAC service company was contacted.

Was this page helpful to you? * required