Downtown Streets Closed Due to Fire Incident

  • Location

    300 block W. Broom Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 19, 2024 - 7:52am
    Arrival: Jun. 19, 2024 - 7:54am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0735179, -89.3917377

Updates

At 7:52 a.m., Madison Fire was dispatched to 301 N. Broom Street for reports of a possible fire, with several manhole covers in the area showing smoke. Multiple witnesses called 911 to report similar occurrences on Broom Street and Gorham Street. 

Upon arrival, firefighters confirmed the presence of smoke and witnessed an explosion that resulted in a manhole cover being lifted from the ground with smoke rising from beneath. MGE was requested to the scene and has begun investigating. 

Firefighters checked a nearby building, currently under construction, for signs of fire. MFD crews found dissipating smoke on the lower level but no fire. Other floors were deemed clear. Smoke from the manholes had also dissipated, indicating no active fire underground. 

Two construction workers on site suffered non-life threatening, fire-related injuries. They were treated and transported by paramedics to a local hospital. All other construction workers evacuated the worksite uninjured. 

Streets remain closed as MFD and MGE continue the investigation.

--PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

Traffic is shut down at Broom Street & W. Dayton Street as Madison Fire responds to a fire incident. Commuter traffic along W. Johnson Street and W. Gorham Street, between Broom Street and State Street, is also impacted. 

Please avoid the area and choose alternate routes if passing through the area by car. 

This report will be updated as more information is available.

Was this page helpful to you? * required