Firefighters Force Entry Into Hotel Room to Investigate Smoke

  • Location

    8100 block Excelsior Drive
    Madison, WI 53717
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 20, 2024 - 9:29pm
    Arrival: Jul. 20, 2024 - 9:35pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.0789239, -89.5232458

Incident Details

Madison Fire was dispatched to the 8102 Excelsior Drive, where staff reported smoke coming from one of the guest rooms. Staff were able to open the door only a few inches as a cabinet was blocking further access to the room. A neighbor was able to pull three cats out of the narrow opening. 

Medic 2 arrived first on scene and rammed the door open, pushing the cabinet out of the way. The room was full of smoke, and firefighter/paramedics found the kitchen stove left on with two pans on the stove top. Firefighters moved the pans to the sink and ran water to cool them down. 

An occupant was found sound asleep in another room. Engine 12 guided the occupant out of the room and ventilated the suite.

Was this page helpful to you? * required