Four Displaced on Balsam Road

  • Location

    5800 block Balsam Road
    Madison, WI 53711
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 22, 2024 - 11:00am
    Arrival: Jul. 22, 2024 - 11:04am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0311007, -89.4800801

Updates

The Madison Fire Department's Fire Investigation Team found several electronics, electrical cords, and other electrical items in the area of origin where this fire began. It is believed this fire was likely caused by an unknown electrical short within one of the electrical components, causing overheating and ultimately a fire that to spread to other nearby items. Initial damage estimates from this fire were around $75,000.

--PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

Four people and their pets are displaced following a fire at 5817 Balsam Road. 

Firefighters arrived on scene at 11:04 a.m. after an occupant woke up to the sound of his smoke detector. Upon discovering fire in his apartment, he gathered his three dogs and evacuated the building. Ladder 7 and Engine 7 entered the apartment, located the fire on the second floor, and extinguished the fire. One bird was rescued from the unit and was not harmed. 

No injuries were reported, and the American Red Cross is assisting the displaced residents. The cause of the fire is under investigation.

apartment building with ladder truck next to it
close-up view of apartment window with soot along the top edge