Sprinklers Help Save Lives At Senior Housing Facility

  • Location

    900 block Block of N. High Point Rd.
    Madison, WI 53717
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 30, 2024 - 3:00pm
    Arrival: Jul. 30, 2024 - 3:08pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0789641, -89.5188189

Incident Details

Around 3:00pm on Tuesday, July 30th City of Madison Firefighters were dispatched to the 900 block of N. High Point Road for a smoke detector going off and smoke in an apartment.

The 3-story 170-unit apartment building has a fire sprinkler system, which activated in a 2nd floor apartment.

As firefighters arrived, residents were evacuating. A sprinkler was activated in the kitchen area, which controlled the fire. Moderate smoke conditions were present.

Firefighters used their water can extinguisher to complete extinguishment and ventilated the apartment.

Thankfully, the building was equipped with a fire sprinkler system, which save lives and reduce injuries and property loss.

No one was hurt as a result of the fire.