Building Evacuated Overnight for Gas Leak

  • Location

    400 block W. Washington Avenue
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 6, 2024 - 8:47pm
    Arrival: Aug. 6, 2024 - 8:50pm
  • Incident Type

    Gas Leak

43.0713526, -89.388898

Incident Details

Occupants of a downtown residence were advised to find another place to stay overnight due to a natural gas leak found in the building.

Engine 1 responded to 418 West Washington Avenue for a report of a gas odor. Occupants stated they smelled natural gas in the entryway. Firefighters entered the building and immediately smelled the odor themselves. Additionally, air monitors confirmed the presence of natural gas.

Once building maintenance arrived, Engine 1 was able to enter the basement, where they located a utility room and tracked increased readings of natural gas. The leak appeared to originate from a connection between the main pipe of the natural gas meter and a water heater.

Firefighters shut down natural gas service at the meter, and occupants were asked to relocate for the night until repairs could be completed. 