Spent Fireworks Found Following Garbage Truck Fire on East Side

  • Location

    S. Marquette Street & Atwood Avenue
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 6, 2024 - 10:32am
    Arrival: Aug. 6, 2024 - 10:37am
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.0938807, -89.3416494

Incident Details

A City garbage truck operator was traveling along his route on Atwood Avenue when he saw smoke coming from the back of his truck. He pulled over onto S. Marquette Street, dialed 911, and attempted to put out the fire with an extinguisher.

Engine 3 responded moments later, and firefighters were directed to the hopper in the middle of the truck. Fire was still active inside. Engine 3 climbed up the side of the truck and brought a water supply to the hopper. Firefighters applied a combination of water and foam in the hopper until the fire was extinguished.

While overhauling the contents of the garbage truck, firefighters noted remnants of used fireworks found at the bottom of the hopper in the area where the fire started. 