Fire at East Side Facility Result of Demolition Work

  • Location

    4400 block Sycamore Avenue
    Madison, WI 53714
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 12, 2024 - 7:59am
    Arrival: Aug. 12, 2024 - 8:02am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.114774, -89.3069776

Incident Details

A fire at a local metal recycling facility was the result of demolition work underway at the time.

The Madison Fire Department responded to 4400 Sycamore Avenue for a reported structure fire in an outbuilding separate from the main recycling facility. The one-story building made of concrete slab was connected to a shearing machine. Firefighters observed that the majority of the fire was located on the hydraulic lines that exited the pump room and ran to the shearing machine.

Engine Co. 5 immediately began to extinguish the active fire found on the hydraulic lines. Once the hydraulic lines were cooled off, firefighters proceeded to the pump room to check for additional fire. There, firefighters encountered no visibility amid thick black smoke. A thermal imaging camera confirmed there was no fire inside the pump room, and firefighters continued to focus on cooling the exterior hydraulic pipes that led to the shearing machine. Once the fire was knocked down, Ladder 8 ventilated smoke from the pump room.

An on-site manager spoke with firefighters and explained that this building was in the process of being dismantled and demolished. The demolition work consisted of cutting with torches, and this cutting operation was what caused the fire. Attempts were made by on-site workers to extinguish the fire, but when the fire grew too large, they called 911. Nobody was injured.

Workers were advised not to continue cutting operations for the day and to let the pipes cool completely before resuming their work.

Was this page helpful to you? * required