Engine 3 Responds to Fuel Spill at East Side Gas Station

  • Location

    2800 block Atwood Avenue
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 16, 2024 - 6:22pm
    Arrival: Aug. 16, 2024 - 6:26pm
  • Incident Type

    Fuel Spill

43.0939144, -89.3434874

Incident Details

Engine 3 responded to a gas station at 2801 Atwood Avenue for multiple 911 calls reporting a broken gas pump spilling fuel, with fuel reportedly “shooting 15 feet in the air.”

Engine 3 found the flow of gasoline had already stopped prior to their arrival, but a customer had been doused by gasoline from the break in the gasoline hose line. Several gallons of gasoline were also found on the concrete. Engine 3 exhausted their supply of Oil Dry, an absorbent powder, to contain this fuel spill. The MFD Hazardous Incident Team monitored the incident remotely but did not need to respond to the scene.

Firefighters checked on the customer, who was upset and wet with gasoline. She declined firefighters’ offers to obtain new clothes for her, but she did want reimbursement for the gasoline that was charged to her credit card. The gas station provided a cash reimbursement.

The owner of the gas station was advised to keep the area isolated and out of service until definitive repairs to the gas pump could be made. 