Firefighters Respond to Dryer Fire in West Side Home

  • Location

    200 block W. Sunset Court
    Madison, WI 53705
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 29, 2024 - 12:39pm
    Arrival: Aug. 29, 2024 - 12:43pm
  • Incident Type

    Appliance

43.0644034, -89.4462841

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to a residence on West Sunset Court for a dryer fire. Upon arrival, Engine 9 confirmed light smoke coming from an open door. An occupant was in the driveway and directed firefighters to the location of the dryer. The dryer had been running for an estimated 30 minutes before the fire was discovered.

Engine 9 entered the home and found the basement filled with smoke. Some smoke had also risen to the main level of the house. Initially, the fire appeared to be out.

Firefighters turned off the natural gas service to the dryer and then removed the dryer from the basement. They found a small amount of fire left in the dryer, below the drum, and extinguished it.

Engine 4 provided two fans to clear smoke from the home. It’s unknown what caused the dryer fire. The occupants were not injured nor displaced from their home. 