Four Adults and Two Cats Displaced in Atwood Avenue Fire

  • Location

    2700 block Atwood Ave.
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 15, 2024 - 9:50pm
    Arrival: Sep. 15, 2025 - 9:55pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0939354, -89.3445842

Incident Details

Four adults and two cats were displaced Sunday evening as a result of an electrical fire shortly before 10:00pm.

Several people who were in the area called 911 and helped evacuate residents from apartments above the Café after they noticed flames going up the side of the building. The Café is located on the 2700 block of Atwood Avenue.

Fire units on the scene found smokey conditions as they entered the building and found that everyone had evacuated. Firefighters found active fire within some walls and ceilings which was quickly brought under control.

Two cats were retrieved by firefighters and were reunited with their owners.

The preliminary cause of the fire to the exterior wall of the building is believed to be caused by an electrical event. While the exact cause is yet to be determined, investigators found no evidence that the fire was intentionally set.

The American Red Cross was notified to assist the residents with comfort kits and any emergency needs.

No one was injured as a result of the estimated $250,000 fire.

Smoke coming from building with fire truck and ladder outside
Firefighters on roof with aerial ladder against the building
Melted and damaged siding resulting from the fire