Crews Respond to Outside Fire on Felland Road

  • Location

    5200 block Felland Road
    Madison, WI 53718
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 30, 2024 - 9:03pm
    Arrival: Sep. 30, 2024 - 9:06pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.1343525, -89.2760928

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department responded to 5288 Felland Road for a report of fire near the railroad tracks.

Engine 11 arrived on scene to find a pile of large logs, approximately 20x20 feet in size, on fire under a lean-to roof. The fire was extending into a shed as Engine 11 began to put out the fire.  

Mutual aid was requested from Sun Prairie Fire to provide additional water supply. Engine 11, Engine 13, Ladder 8, and Medic 14 assisted fire suppression efforts. After the fire was extinguished, crews overhauled the scene to ensure there were no hot spots remaining.

No injuries were reported. The MFD Fire Investigation Team is looking into what caused the fire. 