One Injured in Smoking-Related Fire

  • Location

    4300 block Melody Lane
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 21, 2024 - 1:41pm
    Arrival: Oct. 21, 2024 - 1:51pm
  • Incident Type

    Smoking

43.1306811, -89.3112914

Incident Details

One person suffered a non-life-threatening injury as a result of smoking a cigarette while administering oxygen through a nasal cannula.

The Madison Fire Department was called to a residence on Melody Lane after a mail carrier noticed fire through a patio window. The mail carrier went inside and helped the resident put out the fire. The building resident sustained fire-related injuries while attempting to put out the fire. Engine 1 arrived to confirm the fire was fully extinguished and assessed injuries. Medic 14 transported one person to the hospital. 

Damage from the fire was limited to the nasal cannula and approximately two square feet of flooring. 