Unattended Cooking Incident Sends One to Hospital

  • Location

    1200 block E. Mifflin Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 17, 2024 - 2:39pm
    Arrival: Nov. 17, 2024 - 2:43pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.0869138, -89.3691118

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to an apartment on East Mifflin Street for a report of a possible structure fire. Upon arrival, a building occupant directed Engine 3 to an apartment of concern and reported someone may be inside. 

Firefighters approached the apartment and smelled burnt food. They also noted the presence of smoke under the door. After multiple knocks on the door with no answer, firefighters forced entry. Engine 3 found smoke banked down to the floor and a scorched pot of food on the stove top. 

One person was found sleeping inside the unit. The occupant was taken outside to an ambulance for medical evaluation and was transported to a hospital. 

Firefighters removed the pan from the stove and placed it in the sink. They also applied water to the stove top to cool it down. No other damage was found. Ladder 1 helped ventilate smoke from the apartment. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required