Family Displaced, Dog Rescued and Resuscitated on Southwest Side

  • Location

    3200 block Knollwood Way
    Madison, WI 53713
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 20, 2024 - 6:03pm
    Arrival: Dec. 20, 2024 - 6:11pm
    Controlled: Dec. 20, 2024 - 6:36pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0262032, -89.4307154

Updates

While fire investigators are unable to precisely determine the cause of this fire, evidence suggests the fire began with a minivan that was parked in the garage. Owners reported there had been issues related to the battery of the vehicle in the weeks prior to the fire, although the faulty battery had been replaced. 

--PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

Five people are displaced, and a family dog is in the care of veterinarians, following a structure fire on Knollwood Way.

The Madison Fire Department was called to this location for reports for a fire. Ladder 6 arrived on scene to find an attached garage fully involved with heavy flames. Homeowners reported all people made it out safely but there was still a dog inside. 

Engine 7 approached the garage with a hose line, and Engine 9 entered the home with an additional hose line. Ladder 6 searched the first floor and located the dog, who was unresponsive. Firefighters brought the dog outside, and oxygen was administered through a pet oxygen mask. The dog was resuscitated by Ladder 6 and Medic 2 and transported by its owner to an emergency veterinary clinic. The dog is reported to be in stable condition and is receiving additional care.

Ladder 7 performed an additional search of the home and confirmed nobody else was inside.

After an aggressive fire fight, knockdown of the fire was achieved at 6:36 PM. Following knockdown, firefighters continued to cool persistent hot spots. 

Flames did extend into adjacent living spaces of the home, causing fire and smoke damage inside and forcing the displacement of five people. No people were injured in the incident.

Firefighters retrieved Christmas gifts and other belongings for the family. The American Red Cross has also responded to provide additional assistance. 

The MFD Fire Investigation Team is on scene to investigate the cause of the fire.

An aerial ladder is extended to the roof of the garage

Was this page helpful to you? * required