Outside Fire Leads to Arrest After Man Brandishes Knife

  • Location

    John Nolen Drive & E. Olin Avenue
    Madison, WI 53713
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 9, 2025 - 7:52am
    Arrival: Jan. 9, 2025 - 8:00am
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.0511464, -89.3780802

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to a report of an outside fire by the railroad tracks near John Nolen Drive and East Olin Avenue. Firefighters arrived on location, found the fire, and attempted to make contact with an individual who witnesses say started the fire. The fire was not in compliance with outdoor and open burning ordinances.

When approached by Engine 14’s crew, the man began yelling at the firefighters, throwing pieces of wood around, and held out a knife toward Engine 14’s crew. Madison Police were asked to respond.

With MPD en route, the man walked away and firefighters extinguished the fire. Madison Police made contact with the individual, and he was arrested on multiple charges.

Was this page helpful to you? * required