One Rescued After ATV Breaks Through Lake Mendota Ice

  • Location

    2400 block Lake Mendota Drive
    Madison, WI 53705
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 16, 2025 - 3:57pm
    Arrival: Jan. 16, 2025 - 4:06pm
  • Incident Type

    Lake Rescue

43.0908497, -89.4344736

Incident Details

The MFD Lake Rescue Team responded to Lake Mendota near Picnic Point for an occupied vehicle that broke through the ice.

Lake Rescue 1 launched their air boat with two team members donning exposure suits and two others prepared for SCUBA operations. The team was also equipped with their rapid deployment craft.

Rescuers contacted an individual floating in open water in his all-terrain vehicle. The ATV’s flotation device worked as intended, but the vehicle was unable to climb back onto the surrounding ice, which was too weak to handle its weight.

The Lake Rescue Team deployed two members in exposure suits to remove the driver from the ATV, and the team’s rapid deployment craft was used to bring the driver back onto solid ice. The Lake Rescue Team assisted him back to shore. The man was uninjured and did not require EMS.

The Dane County Sheriff’s Office also responded to the call. They worked with the vehicle operator to coordinate the retrieval of the ATV. 

An ATV through the ice with rescuers and rescue equipment nearby
Was this page helpful to you? * required