Apartment Fire Displaces Three on Madison's East Side

Location

800 block N Thompson Dr
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Dispatch: Feb. 21, 2025 - 4:33pm
Arrival: Feb. 21, 2025 - 4:38pm
Controlled: Feb. 21, 2025 - 4:49pm

Incident Type

Structure

43.1089306, -89.2987719

Incident Details

On 02/21/25 at 4:33 pm, Madison Fire Department (MFD) crews were dispatched to the 800 block of N Thompson Dr for structure fire. The structure is a multi-unit apartment building. Numerous 911 phone calls were received by the Dane County Communications Center.

A building resident reported the fire alarm system in the building had activated and there was a fire in the building. Several callers passing by, reported visible smoke and flames from an apartment unit on the 2nd floor of the building. Another caller reported all occupants had evacuated the building and were outside.

Engine 8 was the first unit to arrive on scene. Crews reported visible smoke from two second story windows. The Engine 8 crew advanced a hose line into the building, quickly located and extinguished the fire. The fire was contained to a closet in a second story apartment unit. MFD crews performed a search of the building to ensure all occupants had evacuated, which they did. Crews coordinated overhaul to check for fire extension and ventilating the building. 

One adult and two children were displaced as a result of the fire. The American Red Cross is assisting the displaced occupants. No injuries were reported. The cause of the fire is under investigation and no damage estimate is available at this time.

Earlier this week, Engine 8 the first Pierce® Volterra™ electric pumper production unit was put into service. This milestone represents the culmination of years of collaboration and commitment to advancing zero-emissions technology in the fire service industry. This engine is housed at Fire Station 8 on Lien Rd. 

Fire scene

Crews at fire scene

Fire scene
Was this page helpful to you? * required