Cooking Fire Extinguished on Southwest Side

  • Location

    6700 block Jacobs Way
    Madison, WI 53711
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 1, 2025 - 2:04pm
    Arrival: Mar. 1, 2025 - 2:07pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.0382965, -89.495987

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to 6709 Jacobs Way for reports of black smoke pouring out of a residential unit. Ladder 7 observed some evacuation underway upon arrival but no active signs of fire showing.

Upon entering the unit in question, firefighters found an extinguished cooking fire. The fire extended from the stove top to the microwave and cabinets above. The stove was pulled from the wall and unplugged for safety. The microwave and cabinet doors were also removed. Ladder 7 ventilated the apartment to clear it of smoke.

Occupants confirmed that unattended cooking was the cause of the fire. Nobody was injured. The tenants did have renters insurance. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required