Accidental Fire Result of Hot Coals in Charcoal Grill

Location

1100 block Ellen Avenue
Madison, WI 53716

Incident Date

Dispatch: Apr. 7, 2025 - 1:44am
Arrival: Apr. 7, 2025 - 1:46am

Incident Type

Structure

43.082805, -89.2897435

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to an east side home for a reported deck fire. Occupants were able to extinguish some of the fire prior to MFD’s arrival. 

Engine Co. 5 saw light smoke rising from the rear of the house upon their arrival. They did find active fire on the back deck of the home, but the fire was small and not spreading. They were able to easily extinguish the fire with a water can extinguisher.

Firefighters determined the cause of the fire was an unattended charcoal grill. The grill had been used several hours prior to the fire, and steady winds in the backyard may have contributed to the coals staying hotter than they normally would. Firefighters also noted the grill was not on a proper stand, allowing heat to transfer to the bench on which it was situated. 

Damage was contained to the deck. Occupants were not displaced, and no injuries were reported. 

General Grilling Safety Tips: 

It is a popular time to get out the grill! Follow our Grill Guidelines to ensure you are grilling safely. 

For occupants in a single-family home or duplex, maintaining a 10-foot distance between your grill and other combustible construction (e.g. house, shed, garage, decks, porches) is not required but highly recommended. Grills may not be used within 10 feet of multi-family buildings.

Only electric grills may be used on balconies; however, if your electric grill uses wood smoking pellets or other similar items, it must be treated the same as a charcoal grill. 

Charcoal grills may only be used on balconies if the balcony is protected by automatic sprinklers.

Download our illustrated Guide to Grilling!

Was this page helpful to you? * required