Home Evacuated Briefly After Mixture of Cleaning Products Causes Chemical Reaction

  • Location

    4800 block Camden Road
    Madison, WI 53716
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 8, 2025 - 8:04pm
    Arrival: May. 8, 2025 - 8:09pm
  • Incident Type

    Hazmat

43.0707872, -89.3114764

Incident Details

Firefighters were called to an east side home for a possible hazmat situation caused by the mixture of cleaning chemicals.

An occupant reported cleaning their washing machine by spraying Scrubbing Bubbles bathroom cleaner in the machine, followed by a cup of bleach. This mixture created a noxious odor and the occupant evacuated to call 911.

Engine Co. 5 verified which products were used and consulted with the MFD Hazardous Incident Team (HIT) about the specific chemicals involved. The MFD HIT advised that the basement be ventilated and that the washing machine run through one or two wash/rinse cycles to flush out the chemicals.

Firefighters opened the basement windows and used a fan to accelerate the ventilation process. After about 15 minutes of ventilation, the air was clear. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required