Water Rescue Involving Capsized Boat on Lake Monona

  • Location

    1100 block Olin-Turville Ct
    Madison, WI 53715
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 16, 2025 - 8:09pm
    Arrival: May. 16, 2025 - 8:15pm
  • Incident Type

    Lake Rescue

43.0534785, -89.3787549

Updates

Incident Summary

The Madison Fire Department Lake Rescue Team responded to Olin Park for a report of a kayak in the middle of the lake that needed assistance. The Lake Rescue Team launched from the Olin Park boat launch while operating their forward-looking infrared system. Visibility was severely restricted and large waves affected the team’s search as they made their way across the lake.

Lake Rescue 1 received reports that one person had made it to shore in Monona. This individual reported there were three other people in his party and directed the team to where they were last seen and heard. 

Rescuers located a person in the water wearing a personal flotation device. The Lake Rescue Team sent a swimmer in the water to bring that individual aboard their rescue boat. The team could still hear someone yelling for help. The team continued to search for this second individual and ultimately located them about 100 yards from the first. A rescue swimmer again entered the water and rescued the second patient. Both were taken back to shore and were transported to the hospital by Monona Fire Department paramedics.

Lake Rescue 1 returned to the lake and continued the search for a fourth person using multiple lights and electronic equipment. The Dane County Sheriff’s Office and Wisconsin DNR assisted the search. Drones were deployed by other agencies, but the drones struggled to fly in the weather conditions.

At this time, the fourth person remains missing. Further search operations will be under the direction of the Dane County Sheriff’s Office. 

--PIO Cynthia Schuster

NOTE: This release has been updated to reflect that there were a total of four people aboard the boat that capsized. One was contacted by MFD on shore, two were rescued from the water, and a search remains underway for the fourth.

Incident Details

On 05/16/25 at 8:09 pm Madison Fire Department (MFD) crews were dispatched to Olin Park for a capsized sailboat on Lake Monona. While en route to the scene, one person involved in the incident called and reported they had made it to shore on their own.

MFD Lake Rescue 1 reported rescuing two additional people involved in the incident. There is no information available regarding the condition of the people involved.

Any additional information made available will be reported in an updated press release. 